Trending:

Recipes & Blends

Bay Rum Oil, Some Uses

Also known as West Indian Bay, Bay Rum (Pimenta racemosa) is considered the man’s oil. The essential oil is usually distilled from the leaves with water. Its scent is spicy with a sweet undertone and it makes you think of Old Spice® products. Aromatic influences: Inspires courage and generates energy. Invigorates the spirit and helps you take action. Bracing, pungent, and powerful. Combines well with: ... Read More »

Frankincense Oil, Some Uses

Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii) brings up exotic thoughts of India, sand, incense, perfume, and gifts to babies born in stables. It is a valuable essence used for centuries to treat a variety of illnesses as well as for cosmetics and fragrances. It’s scent has warm, sweet pungent notes that make you feel warm and healthy. Combines well with: Sandalwood, Pine, Vetiver, Geranium, Lavender, Bergamot, ... Read More »

Eucalyptus globulus and radiata Oils, Some Uses

Eucalyptus has a long history of medicinal use, including the Australian aborigines, who would bind serious wounds with Eucalyptus leaves. There are several different types of Eucalyptus essential oil. This article will be about both Eucalyptus globulus (Eucalyptus globulus)and Eucalyptus radiata (Eucalyptus radiata). They are very similar in properties, though Radiata is considered the most therapeutic. Globulus has a warm, wet dandelion ... Read More »

Eucalyptus citriodora Oil, Some Uses

In North Africa, groves of Eucalyptus trees have been planted in swampy, unhealthy places for the  purpose of preventing the spread of malaria. Because it is such a strong insect repellent, it deters mosquitoes from breeding around the trees  and since malaria is spread by mosquitoes, that is an extremely effective and very environmentally friendly way of controlling and preventing ... Read More »

Make Your Own Deodorant with Essential Oils

It’s hard for me to find deodorant that I like. I don’t like commercial scents and I don’t like any of the antiperspirants because of the stains they leave in my clothes. So I prefer using natural, homemade deodorants that contain essential oils, which led me to decide to make my own. Here are some things I found out when I researched ... Read More »

German Chamomile Oil, Some Uses

German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) is distilled from the dried flowers of the plant. It’s actually rather fascinating. The flowers are harvested just as they begin to bloom and then dried to preserve the active ingredients. Only then are they distilled. Like Blue Tansy and Yarrow, German Chamomile also contains the compound azulene, which makes the oil blue in color. German Chamomile has a pungent ... Read More »

Roman Chamomile Oil, Some Uses

Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) was regularly used by ancient Egyptians and the Moors, as well as being one of the Saxons’ nine sacred herbs (maythen). It was called the “plant’s physician” because it also promoted the health of nearby plants. Roman Chamomile is distilled from the daisy-like flowers of the plant, harvested just as they bloom. While it is usually slightly yellow, sometimes ... Read More »

Yarrow Oil, Some Uses

I looked forward to researching this article because I’ve always liked the Yarrow plant, and not just because it’s a good bee and butterfly plant. To many it’s a weed but to me, it is quite lovely and I have quite a few plants in my flower and herb beds; ones with white, purple, and pink flowers. Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) used to ... Read More »

Spikenard Oil, Some Uses

Spikenard oil (Nardostachys jatamansi) has a long history of use as a perfume as well as for its healing properties. In the Bible, Mary Magdalene anointed the feet of Christ with Spikenard and its fragrance filled the house. And because I keep playing around with it so I can describe it for you, the scent has now permeated throughout my house. ... Read More »

Myrtle Oil, Some Uses

In ancient times, Greeks and Romans honored poets with leaves of Myrtle, to suggest their fame would never die. (9)  Myrtle oil (Myrtus communis) was also the main ingredient in a 16th century skin-care remedy called “Angel’s Water.” In our day and age, it is still used in perfume. The scent is light and refreshing. It has Lemony, Eucalyptus-like overtones that ... Read More »