Trending:

Skin Care

Frankincense Oil, Some Uses

Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii) brings up exotic thoughts of India, sand, incense, perfume, and gifts to babies born in stables. It is a valuable essence used for centuries to treat a variety of illnesses as well as for cosmetics and fragrances. It’s scent has warm, sweet pungent notes that make you feel warm and healthy. Combines well with: Sandalwood, Pine, Vetiver, Geranium, Lavender, Bergamot, ... Read More »

German Chamomile Oil, Some Uses

German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) is distilled from the dried flowers of the plant. It’s actually rather fascinating. The flowers are harvested just as they begin to bloom and then dried to preserve the active ingredients. Only then are they distilled. Like Blue Tansy and Yarrow, German Chamomile also contains the compound azulene, which makes the oil blue in color. German Chamomile has a pungent ... Read More »

Roman Chamomile Oil, Some Uses

Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) was regularly used by ancient Egyptians and the Moors, as well as being one of the Saxons’ nine sacred herbs (maythen). It was called the “plant’s physician” because it also promoted the health of nearby plants. Roman Chamomile is distilled from the daisy-like flowers of the plant, harvested just as they bloom. While it is usually slightly yellow, sometimes ... Read More »

Yarrow Oil, Some Uses

I looked forward to researching this article because I’ve always liked the Yarrow plant, and not just because it’s a good bee and butterfly plant. To many it’s a weed but to me, it is quite lovely and I have quite a few plants in my flower and herb beds; ones with white, purple, and pink flowers. Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) used to ... Read More »

Spikenard Oil, Some Uses

Spikenard oil (Nardostachys jatamansi) has a long history of use as a perfume as well as for its healing properties. In the Bible, Mary Magdalene anointed the feet of Christ with Spikenard and its fragrance filled the house. And because I keep playing around with it so I can describe it for you, the scent has now permeated throughout my house. ... Read More »

Myrtle Oil, Some Uses

In ancient times, Greeks and Romans honored poets with leaves of Myrtle, to suggest their fame would never die. (9)  Myrtle oil (Myrtus communis) was also the main ingredient in a 16th century skin-care remedy called “Angel’s Water.” In our day and age, it is still used in perfume. The scent is light and refreshing. It has Lemony, Eucalyptus-like overtones that ... Read More »

Elemi Oil, Some Uses

Elemi (Canarium iuzonicum) trees are native to the Philippines. The oil comes from the gum of the tree and is distantly related to Frankincense and Myrrh. It has a long history of use by the ancient Egyptians in embalming.  The scent of the oil has a light woody, slightly citrusy feel to it. Aromatic influences: Grounding and joyous, instills peace, centering, balances ... Read More »

Cypress Oil, Some Uses

Cypress oil (Cupressus sempervirens) has been used for centuries in medicine as well as sacred incense. In the folklore of many countries, the Cypress tree is seen as the gateway to the afterlife, which is why it is often seen in churchyards. The aroma of the oil is deep and earthy, has a fresh tone that sharpens as it evaporates. Aromatic ... Read More »

Pamper Your Hands with Essential Oils

We use and abuse our hands more than we do any other part of our body, including our feet. And our hands are often the first physical contact we have with another person. We spend a lot of time focusing on our faces and our hair, but it’s easy to forget how important it is to keep our hands in ... Read More »

Pamper Your Feet with Essential Oils

Feet are one of the best places to treat yourself with essential oils. The skin of your feet absorb essential oils particularly well and, because of the reflex points, you will also be affecting every organ in your body. By massaging your feet, you balance your energy flow and give yourself a sense of harmony throughout your body. And besides, ... Read More »