Trending:

Tag Archives: Elemi

Beginning Soap Making: Using Soap Bases

Making your own soap is a great thing to do because then you can decide what the scent will be and hone it to suit you and your individuality. This is something I’ve looked into because I like to be the one to determine what Read More »

Dill Seed Oil, Some Uses

Early Americans would chew dill seeds during church to inhibit their appetite. (7) Dill Seed oil (Anethum graveolens) is often used for digestive issues as well as for colic in babies. And there is only one way to describe the scent. It smells exactly like pickles! Aromatic influences: Calms stomach. Reduces stress and promotes restful sleep. Clears the mind and sharpens ... Read More »

Natural Men’s Care: Aftershave

Aftershave is the best way to finish off your shave. It is bracing, it tingles, and gets your blood pumping. You are taking part of a time honored, manly tradition and it sure makes you feel good! Making your own aftershave gives you the edge. You can make one that suits your own skin and, by using essential oils,  gives ... Read More »

Natural Men’s Care: Shaving Creams

As a man who cares about his appearance, you have your own set of concerns for the look and feel of your face when you shave.  Therefore, you want a shaving cream made to suit only you and your skin. Commercial shaving creams all have pretty much the same basic ingredients. The main one is water, which is good. Some of ... Read More »

Frankincense Oil, Some Uses

Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii) brings up exotic thoughts of India, sand, incense, perfume, and gifts to babies born in stables. It is a valuable essence used for centuries to treat a variety of illnesses as well as for cosmetics and fragrances. It’s scent has warm, sweet pungent notes that make you feel warm and healthy. Combines well with: Sandalwood, Pine, Vetiver, Geranium, Lavender, Bergamot, ... Read More »

Elemi Oil, Some Uses

Elemi (Canarium iuzonicum) trees are native to the Philippines. The oil comes from the gum of the tree and is distantly related to Frankincense and Myrrh. It has a long history of use by the ancient Egyptians in embalming.  The scent of the oil has a light woody, slightly citrusy feel to it. Aromatic influences: Grounding and joyous, instills peace, centering, balances ... Read More »

Juniper Berry Oil, Some Uses

Juniper Berry oil (Juniperus communis) is expressed from the berries of the common juniper tree. It has a long history with aromatherapy and health care.  The scent makes you think of clean floors and fresh rooms. Aromatic influences: Health, love, and peace. Clears negative energy from the room (good before meditation) and from others, brings love energy in. Purifying, invigorating, and cleansing. Combines well ... Read More »

Petitgrain Bigarade Oil, Some Uses

This is a great oil.  It comes from the same tree as Neroli. Petitgrain Bigarade (Citrus aurantium var amara) is extracted from the leaves, Neroli from the blossom. Very productive tree! Originally this oil came from the unripened fruit of the tree, hence the name “Petit Grain” which means “Little Fruit.” It has a mild, slightly citrus scent that makes you feel ... Read More »

Myrrh Oil, Some Uses

Like Frankincense, Myrrh oil (Commiphora myrrha) is extracted from resin that oozes from very tough bark. It has a sharp, strong, woody scent. Ancient Greek soldiers used to carry Myrrh oil into battle for psychic protection, as well as first aid. Now we all tend to link it with Frankincense and stables and newborn babies. Aromatic influences: Spiritual awareness, uplifting, releases stuck ... Read More »

Litsea Oil, Some Uses

Litsea oil (Litsea cubeba) is known as “May Chang” in China, which is an Anglicized spelling of the Chinese name meaning “mountain spicy tree.” A very lovely name for an oil with a lovely scent.The scent is lemony with deeper tones that will make you relax just a little and smile. Aromatic influences: Uplifting, stimulating. Revitalizing, zesty, and sweet. Combines well with: Palmarosa, ... Read More »