Trending:

Tag Archives: Pine

Blue Tansy Oil, Some Uses

Blue Tansy oil (Tanacetum annuum)  is not to be confused with Tansy oil  (Tanacetum vulgare), which  is toxic and should never  be used in aromatherapy. Blue Tansy is a great oil for aromatherapy, fortunately. Some people refer to it as “Moroccan Chamomile” though that isn’t entirely accurate.  It has a bright,  Read More »

Holy Basil Oil, Some Uses

Holy Basil (Ocimum sanctum  or Ocimum tennuiflorum) usually comes out of India. The leaves of the plant would be placed on the faces, eyes, ears, and chests of Indian Holy men, Brahmins, when they died, to aid their passage from this world into the next. It has a strong, bright scent with Read More »

Beginning Soap Making: Using Soap Bases

Making your own soap is a great thing to do because then you can decide what the scent will be and hone it to suit you and your individuality. This is something I’ve looked into because I like to be the one to determine what Read More »

Artemesia Annua Oil, Some Uses

This Artemesia oil (Artemisia annua) is also known as “sweet annie”, as well as “Wormwood”. This is not to be confused with Artemesia absinthium which is toxic and not to be used. They are completely different plants. It is named after Artemis, goddess of the hunt.  In Europe, people would Read More »

Angelica Root Oil, Some Uses

With a long history of use as a medicinal plant, Angelica Root seeds were reputed to give protection from the Plague. It’s healing powers were so great, the plant was considered to be from divine origin, hence the botanical name Angelica archangelica. Angelica Root essential oil is extracted from the root and the scent has a delicate, herbal, slightly minty feel to ... Read More »

Ajowan Seed Oil, Some Uses

Ajowan Seed (Trachyspermum ammi) oil is not a very well known oil. The plant comes from the Asian region, mainly India, and the seeds have a long history of us in curry powder. The oil is extremely similar to Thyme oil, even down to the scent. I actually have a hard time telling the difference. The only way I can tell the ... Read More »

Cumin Oil, Some Uses

Cumin oil (Cuminum cyminum)  is from the carrot family and is closely related to Fennel Seed, Coriander, and Dill Seed oils. Cumin seeds have a very long history of use as a cooking spice, the Greeks used it as a single spice like we use salt and pepper. The most common use of the seed is in curry. The essential ... Read More »

Mountain Savory Oil, Some Uses

The plant has been used as a culinary herb for centuries, most often as a digestive remedy. Mountain Savory (Satureja montana) oil has a clear, yellow look to it and the scent is a bit like a mixture chrysanthemums and juniper trees. It has a slight medicinal aroma to it and makes you think of a good bar of old-fashioned soap. Aromatic ... Read More »

Frankincense Oil, Some Uses

Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii) brings up exotic thoughts of India, sand, incense, perfume, and gifts to babies born in stables. It is a valuable essence used for centuries to treat a variety of illnesses as well as for cosmetics and fragrances. It’s scent has warm, sweet pungent notes that make you feel warm and healthy. Combines well with: Sandalwood, Pine, Vetiver, Geranium, Lavender, Bergamot, ... Read More »

Eucalyptus globulus and radiata Oils, Some Uses

Eucalyptus has a long history of medicinal use, including the Australian aborigines, who would bind serious wounds with Eucalyptus leaves. There are several different types of Eucalyptus essential oil. This article will be about both Eucalyptus globulus (Eucalyptus globulus)and Eucalyptus radiata (Eucalyptus radiata). They are very similar in properties, though Radiata is considered the most therapeutic. Globulus has a warm, wet dandelion ... Read More »