Trending:

Tag Archives: Ravintsara

Blue Tansy Oil, Some Uses

Blue Tansy oil (Tanacetum annuum)  is not to be confused with Tansy oil  (Tanacetum vulgare), which  is toxic and should never  be used in aromatherapy. Blue Tansy is a great oil for aromatherapy, fortunately. Some people refer to it as “Moroccan Chamomile” though that isn’t entirely accurate.  It has a bright,  Read More »

Angelica Root Oil, Some Uses

With a long history of use as a medicinal plant, Angelica Root seeds were reputed to give protection from the Plague. It’s healing powers were so great, the plant was considered to be from divine origin, hence the botanical name Angelica archangelica. Angelica Root essential oil is extracted from the root and the scent has a delicate, herbal, slightly minty feel to ... Read More »

Cassia Oil, Some Uses

Cassia oil is interesting. The botanical name is Cinnamomum cassia. This oil is the less expensive alternative to Cinnamon Bark so it is often called “poor man’s Cinnamon.”  The thick bark of the tree has to be removed carefully to keep it from curling like cinnamon does and the oil is extracted from the leaves, bark, and twigs. The scent of ... Read More »

Natural Men’s Care: Shaving Creams

As a man who cares about his appearance, you have your own set of concerns for the look and feel of your face when you shave.  Therefore, you want a shaving cream made to suit only you and your skin. Commercial shaving creams all have pretty much the same basic ingredients. The main one is water, which is good. Some of ... Read More »

Natural Men’s Care: The Basics

If you are a man who hates seeing your gender portrayed as a mindless sheep on national ad campaigns, as someone who doesn’t have enough brains to figure out what you want to do with your own personal care, then keep reading. This is only for you. You can’t walk  past a magazine rack or read this month’s Men’s Health ... Read More »

Elemi Oil, Some Uses

Elemi (Canarium iuzonicum) trees are native to the Philippines. The oil comes from the gum of the tree and is distantly related to Frankincense and Myrrh. It has a long history of use by the ancient Egyptians in embalming.  The scent of the oil has a light woody, slightly citrusy feel to it. Aromatic influences: Grounding and joyous, instills peace, centering, balances ... Read More »

Ravintsara Oil, Some Uses

In China, statues of Buddha are carved from the wood of the Cinnamonum camphora (Ravintsara) tree to inspire devotion.  In Madagascar, Ravintsara oil is referred to as “the oil that heals.”  It is universal oil like Lavender. It has a mild, herby, slightly medicinal scent to it Aromatic influences: Aids with realizing one’s potential, increasing desire for changes, nervous fatigue and relieves ... Read More »