Trending:

Tag Archives: Spearmint

Make Your Own Lip Scrub, Lip Balm, and Lip Gloss

There is very little worse to look at or kiss than chapped lips. Just makes you shudder, doesn’t it! You want your lips to be soft, supple, moisturized, and kissable. Lips need to be protected and looking delicious no matter what the weather is outside.  Your own homemade sugar lip scrubs really help to take the dead skin off and to ... Read More »

Balsam of Peru Oil, Some Uses

Balsam of Peru (Myroxylon balsamum var. pereira) It’s actually closely related to Tolu Balsam (Myroxylon balsamum var. balsamum) and they can be interchanged in recipes. Balsam of Peru comes from the resin produced by the Peru Balsam tree, an evergreen tree native to Central America. It’s also called “Black Balsam” and “Indian Balsam”.  The oil is Read More »

Beginning Soap Making: Using Soap Bases

Making your own soap is a great thing to do because then you can decide what the scent will be and hone it to suit you and your individuality. This is something I’ve looked into because I like to be the one to determine what Read More »

Make Your Own Toothpaste

Smile and the world smiles with you. And when you have clean teeth, it is so easy to smile. But when your teeth are dirty or when you think they are dirty, you hide them. While brushing alone can clear the obvious problems, to really clean teeth, toothpaste is necessary to clean out the bacteria and sugars and keep them ... Read More »

Cumin Oil, Some Uses

Cumin oil (Cuminum cyminum)  is from the carrot family and is closely related to Fennel Seed, Coriander, and Dill Seed oils. Cumin seeds have a very long history of use as a cooking spice, the Greeks used it as a single spice like we use salt and pepper. The most common use of the seed is in curry. The essential ... Read More »

Dill Seed Oil, Some Uses

Early Americans would chew dill seeds during church to inhibit their appetite. (7) Dill Seed oil (Anethum graveolens) is often used for digestive issues as well as for colic in babies. And there is only one way to describe the scent. It smells exactly like pickles! Aromatic influences: Calms stomach. Reduces stress and promotes restful sleep. Clears the mind and sharpens ... Read More »

Natural Men’s Care: The Basics

If you are a man who hates seeing your gender portrayed as a mindless sheep on national ad campaigns, as someone who doesn’t have enough brains to figure out what you want to do with your own personal care, then keep reading. This is only for you. You can’t walk  past a magazine rack or read this month’s Men’s Health ... Read More »

Myrtle Oil, Some Uses

In ancient times, Greeks and Romans honored poets with leaves of Myrtle, to suggest their fame would never die. (9)  Myrtle oil (Myrtus communis) was also the main ingredient in a 16th century skin-care remedy called “Angel’s Water.” In our day and age, it is still used in perfume. The scent is light and refreshing. It has Lemony, Eucalyptus-like overtones that ... Read More »

Spruce Oil, Some Uses

Spruce oil (Tsuga canadensis) comes from trees native to Canada and has a long history of use for respiratory issues. Native American Indians also used to smear the resin on their bodies as an insect repellant. The oil is distilled from the needles. The scent has sparkly top notes and makes you think of Christmas trees and rainy forests. Aromatic influences: ... Read More »

Lemongrass Oil, Some Uses

Lemongrass oil (Cymbopogon citratus) comes from a fast growing grass. It looks like the same plant that Citronella comes from, which is not surprising since they come from the same genus. Lemongrass grows to be about 3 feet tall and the stalk is used to produce the oil. It has a deep, intense, sweet, lemony scent without the tart overtones of ... Read More »